+353 (0)1 402 0114
Top
Image Alt

Data Protection

  /  Data Protection

Privacy Policy

On the 25th May 2018, the European Union is introducing a new regulation, the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR. GDPR gives greater access to personal information we collect and control over how it is used.

Why You should read this Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, how to contact us and information on the relevant supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Greenville Procurement Partners Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union.  For the purposes of this Regulation, Greenville is the Data Controller of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy.

Our services

Greenville provides public procurement related consultancy and training services to clients in Ireland and elsewhere in the European Union and the European Economic Area.

What Personal Data We Collect

Greenville collects and processes different types of Personal Data. The type of Personal Data and method of collection will vary, including data pursuant to any contract entered into, any services we provide or procure, or other Personal Data we capture for business purposes e.g. Management of Tender Competitions for Clients, Marketing, etc.

How we collect this information

Greenville may collect data from the following sources:

  • Information provided voluntarily to Greenville by you.
  • Information arising from your use of our services.
  • Information provided by you which is collected from our Website.

Store – Data Retention

We will not retain your Personal Data longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained. However, we may be required by applicable laws and/or regulations to hold your personal data longer than this period.

Greenville implements security measures to ensure that the data which we collect, store and process is protected against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or deletion

Using your Personal Data

From the 25th May 2018, we will comply with both the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Irish Data Protection Legislation and only collect, utilise and share personal data in strict adherence with those data protection laws and principles. Categories of processing could include your consent to do so; processing on the basis of a legal obligation and /or in order to complete the performance of your contract with us. If, at any time, we need to use your Personal Data for a purpose that is different from the original purpose of collecting your Personal Data, we will contact you.

Sharing Your Personal Data

In support of our business operations we shall only share your Personal Data with our Business Partners when necessary and only in circumstances where those third parties have entered into an agreement which is in line with their confidentiality obligations.

If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those entities comply with their obligations under GDPR when they handle your Personal Data. We will also ensure that external service providers are only authorised to use Personal Data for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

We will share Personal Data, where required, with law enforcement or other authorities in accordance with applicable law.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries regarding the processing of your Personal Data, including the rights of access, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Personal Data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making, including profiling.

These rights will come into force on the 25th May 2018 and are outlined in this new Privacy Policy, which is also available from our website. While your rights may be exercised at no cost, the exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

Enforcing your data protection rights

In order to exercise your rights under the data protection laws you may contact the Greenville Chief Executive about all issues related to this Policy and your Personal Data.

Contact details as follows:

Postal Address: CEO, Greenville Procurement Partners Ltd., 1 Harmsworth, Greenmount Office Park, Harold’s Cross, Dublin D6W TF84, Ireland.
Website: https://greenville.ie
Email: info@greenville.ie
Telephone: +353-1-4020114

If you feel that the processing of your data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can contact the data protection supervisory authority detailed below.

Contact details for the Irish Data Protection Commissioner Officer as follows:

Postal Address: Data Protection Officer, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Telephone: +353-76-1104800;  LoCall: 1890-252231

Changes to the privacy policy

Once our new Privacy Policy takes effect, we may change the policy from time to time, in a whole or part, at our sole discretion or to fulfil a legal obligation. We encourage you to check our website to view the most recent version of this policy at any time (https://greenville.ie).  You may also request a copy of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy by contacting us.